Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McLeod – Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed McLeod on a ferry flight to Patricia Bay (Victoria) on behalf of the Western Air Command. While cruising northwest of Yale, BC, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (32th OTU):
P/O L. W. Brooks, pilot,
Sgt L.P. Bretland,
D. B. Hartley.
Final Report:
N9818.pdf105.24 KB