Date & Time: Oct 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
974
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
82
Captain / Total hours on type:
14
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAAF Richmond at 1030LT. While cruising at an altitude estimated between 15,000 and 16,000 feet, he started a series of maneuvers when he lost control of the aircraft that stalled and went into a spin. The aircraft then lost a wing and an engine before crashing in a field located near Windsor, some 5 km east of Richmond AFB. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
John Fletcher, pilot.
Probable cause:
According to the RAAF Board, the pilot was inexperienced with a total of 82 flying hours and only 14 hours on Avro Anson. Aged 19, he lead the aircraft in a situation that he was unable to control.