Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Detling on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. While returning to his base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft ran out of fuel. All four crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed near Wilmington. Two crew were unhurt while two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O R. E. Jay,
LAC J. H. Baldry,
AC2 S. F. C. Cunningham,
AC2 H. G. Ridley.
Probable cause:
The airplane was abandoned in flight due to a fuel exhaustion.