Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
R9611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh on a cross country training exercise. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane suffered a mechanical failure (low fuel state). The crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Tredegar. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Jack Harold Wetherly, pilot,
P/O Garth Campbell Frew, observer,
P/O J. G. Brown,
Sgt Butler,
Sgt Tuckwell.
Crew:
P/O J. G. Brown,
Sgt Butler,
Sgt Tuckwell.