Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AW849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Laverton AFB following a reconnaissance flight off the Australian coast to trace submarine. En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of fuel and the pilot ordered his crew to bail out. While attempting an emergency landing, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames in a field located 8 miles west of Tantanoola. While the pilot F/O Baxter Watson was killed, both other crew members were unhurt. Crew from the 2nd Air Observation School.
Probable cause:
According to RAAF, the fuel exhaustion was caused by a navigational error on part of the crew.