Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise in the region of Rivers AFB, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a pasture near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O A. W. Willoughby 3.
Crew:
P/O A. W. Willoughby 3.