Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rivers AFB on a training flight. During the exercise, weather conditions deteriorated with an unpredicted storm. In such conditions, the crew decided to return to base but in heavy rain and lightning activities, the pilot made an emergency landing in a field located 10 km northeast of the airbase. The airplane landed in brush and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Low, pilot,
Sgt A. E. G. Stanton, navigator,
Sgt F. P. Sharpe, navigator,
Sgt R. E. Jeanes, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Low, pilot,
Sgt F. P. Sharpe, navigator,
Final Report:
6377.pdf117.82 KB