Date & Time: Jan 19, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hooton Park at 0800LT on a convoy mission. About an hour into the flight, weather conditions worsened with heavy snow falls. The airplane crashed on the foreshore some 6 km east of Rhyl. A crew member was seriously injured while three others were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Randall Garrett, pilot,
Sgt Harold Christopher Moorby, observer, †
LAC Thomas Christopher McClure, air gunner, †
AC1 Robert Beattie, wireless operator. †