Date & Time: Jan 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5234
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night patrol flight and launched the mission in poor visibility due to snow falls. Shortly after take off, while climbing, the aircraft crash landed in a field located 4 miles east of Rhyl. Due to weather conditions, rescuers took seven hours to reach the scene. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (502th Squadron):
H. C. Moorby,
R. Beattie +2.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident may have been caused by ice accumulation on wings and fuselage.