Date & Time: Feb 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Athan - Saint Athan
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF St Athan on a navigation exercice. While cruising at low height in poor visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted a hill and crashed north of Rhossili. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Charles Parkes, pilot,
LAC Andrew Roberts Sutcliffe,
LAC Frederic Arthur Webster,
AC2 William Ledsham.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.