Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During a night training exercise, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Muncaster Fell located some 3 km northeast of Ravenglass, Cumbria. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd AFU):
F/Sgt T. W. Jupp, pilot,
LAC E. G. Goodall, navigator,
Cpl S. Elliot, navigator,
Sgt C. H. Kemp, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC D. C. Lord, wireless operator and air gunner.