Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943 at 0907 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Usworth - Usworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission in the vicinity of RAF Usworth. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Avro 652 Anson I registered L7908 carrying a crew of four. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 3 miles northeast of the airbase. Both aircraft were totally wrecked and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew (62nd Squadron):
Sgt Charles Davidson, pilot,
Sgt Donald Kenneth Upperton,
LAC John Ramsden Smith,
LAC Aurthur Joseph Kelly.