Date & Time: Apr 24, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-AVQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae – Port Moresby
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Port Moresby Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances 20 miles east of the city. Both crewmen were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.