Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight. En route, the pilot encountered unknown technical problem and attempted to make an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all occupants were unhurt.