Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
MG111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During a training flight from RAF Penrhos, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Craig Cwm shrouded in cloud and located southeast of Penygroes. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (9th AFU):
Sgt Jozef Szczerbaty, pilot,
F/Sgt James Davies, air gunner,
AC2 Ronald Ross, air gunner,
AC2 Philip Andrew Shields, air gunner,
AC2 Herbert Henry Sutton, air gunner.
Crew (9th AFU):
Sgt Jozef Szczerbaty, pilot,
AC2 Ronald Ross, air gunner,