Date & Time: May 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to divert to the RAAF Evans Head. For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near Newrybar, north of Ballina. The wreckage and all four dead bodies were found on June 15.
Crew (1st ANS):
Lt Allan Shackell, pilot,
F/O Trevor Woodgate, navigator,
W/O Edmund Ahern,
Sgt Gordon Hill, trainee navigator.