Date & Time: Jul 21, 1944 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
MG356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Freugh - West Freugh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 2,250 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain slope located near Mt Bennanbrack, some 6 miles north of Newton Stewart. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Raymond John Crotty, pilot,
Sgt Darius Bede Northmore, navigator,
W/O Peter Smith, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Bertram Ernest William Becker,
Sgt Edward Hugh Patrick Cresswell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Source & photos:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson_bennanbrack.htm