Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1942 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Patricia Bay Airport in the early morning to perform a navigation exercise over the Vancouver Island. The calculated route was Patricia Bay - Port San Juan - Cape Beale - Pachena Point and return. En route, the crew encountered poor visibility and the airplane failed to return to base. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended on November 3 as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. On 25 October 2013, almost 71 years later, hikers found the wreckage in a hilly and wooded area located near Mesachie Lake.
Crew (32nd OTU):
Sgt Robert Ernest Luckock, pilot,
Sgt William Baird, wireless operator,
P/O Charles George Fox, navigator,
P/O Anthony William Lawrence, navigator.
Crew (32nd OTU):
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
L7056.pdf141.96 KB