Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Clairways
Registration:
VP-KDW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 15 miles from Merka. Both crew members survived while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.