Date & Time: Sep 21, 1942 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9745
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Staverton - Staverton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
306
Captain / Total hours on type:
172
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor visibility due to low clouds and darkness, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed in the Black Hills, near Llanthony, in the southeast part of Wales. All three occupants were injured while the airplane was destroyed.
Crew (6th AOS):
Sgt R. R. Harvey, pilot,
Lac F. Rose,
Sgt R. R.Harvey.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by negligence on part of the crew who failed to prepare an adequate flight plan. There was no communication with the crew during flight and a navigational error caused the aircraft to be 15 miles past the turning point. Poor visibility due to cloud and darkness was not considered as the cause of the accident.