Date & Time:
May 29, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
A4-27
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1022
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a bombing training mission over the Green Hills Bombing Range located near Liverpool on behalf of the 22nd Squadron. While making a turn, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt M. P. Alsopp, pilot,
Cpl W. A. Lockwood,
AC1 R. Lawson,
LAC J. Gordon,
AC1 J. Mackey.
Crew:
F/Lt M. P. Alsopp, pilot,
Cpl W. A. Lockwood,
AC1 R. Lawson,
LAC J. Gordon,
AC1 J. Mackey.
Probable cause:
In their final report published 18 May 1939, the Investigation Board concluded that no specific cause was found. It was determined that the aircraft side-slipped into ground while turning.