Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1943 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AX145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight out from RAF Wigtown. While cruising in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Skiddaw located 5 km north of Keswick. The wreckage was found on 29 January 1943. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st AFU):
P/O William Basil Cheale Thompson, pilot,
P/O William Burt, navigator,
Sgt Edwin Omer Knight, navigator,
P/O Bruce Oswald Bown, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George David Singleton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (1st AFU):
P/O William Burt, navigator,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.