Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight when the airplane suffered an engine failure in flight. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field near Halfpenny Green. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.