Date & Time: Jan 31, 1940 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prestwick - Prestwick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
400
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
The crew departed Prestwick at 0830LT on an observation exercice. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thick mist and heavy snow falls. In low visibility, the pilot deviated from the prescribed route. At an altitude of 1,000 feet, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located south of Glenariff. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Derek Paul Watson-Parker, pilot,
LAC Dennis William Whittaker, navigator,
LAC Herbert Arthur, Williams, navigator.
Passenger:
H. T. Jackson.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.