Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Carlisle
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Cottesmore to Carlisle. Just after starting the descent in poor visibility, the twin engine aircraft hit a tree and crashed onto a hill side located near Gilling West, northeast of Richmond. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (14th OTU):
Sgt Sidney John Howard, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Hurst, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Robert Sumner, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Huntley Todd, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Murray, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Premature descent in poor visibility, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.