Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
153
Circumstances:
The crew departed RCAF Rivers on a navigation exercise. While cruising at night, the twin engine airplane entered a vertical dive and crashed in an open field located 9,6 km northwest of Emerson, Manitoba. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Gordon Taylor, pilot,
Lac Harry Dutton, navigator,
Lac William Henry Symons, navigator,
Sgt Horatio Charles Hamilton Hosford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Gordon Taylor, pilot,
Lac Harry Dutton, navigator,
Probable cause:
Obscure. The pilot possibly momentarily fell asleep, as on previous occasions, and was unable to recover control quickly due to poor visibility and lack of horizon.
Final Report:
6189.pdf133.41 KB