Date & Time: Nov 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
NL185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was killed when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Edale, while completing a training mission.