Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise when the twin engine aircraft crashed into the Saint-Laurent River, some 10 miles east of Cornwall. The wreckage was spotted a mile off Lancaster. A crew member was rescued while all three other occupants were killed.
Crew (9th AOS):
Sgt K. G. De Havilland, pilot, †
LAC S. D. R. Cook, navigator,
LAC W. H. F. Smale, navigator, †
Sgt T. P. Fraser, wireless operator. †
Crew (9th AOS):
LAC S. D. R. Cook, navigator,