Date & Time: Jan 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
LT741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jurby - Millom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from RAF Jurby, Isle of Man, to RAF Millom. In poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Black Combe located near Corney. Three crew members were killed instantly while the fourth occupant later died from injuries sustained. The wreckage was spotted eight days after the crash.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur J. Wood, pilot,
W/O Thomas W. Johnson, air gunner,
Sgt James L. Turner, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth D. Jenkins, wireless operator.