Date & Time: Dec 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight out from RAF Catfoss. An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a field. On final, the twin engine aircraft impacted trees and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth John Austin Reed, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.