Date & Time: Feb 17, 1941 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cochrane - Cochrane
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
282
Captain / Total hours on type:
119
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
340
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie out from Cochrane. The aircraft lost height and commenced low flying then crashed into a cable stretched across the Bow River at a height of 25 to 50 feet. The machine struck the water and carried on to the river bank a distance of about a hundred yards. The craft was completely wrecked and both occupants were immediately killed.
Crew:
Sgt A. E. Reginald, pilot,
LAC Q. B. Chace, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot was doing unauthorized low flying.
Final Report:
6200.pdf164.96 KB