Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-AKH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lae - Bulolo
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Bulolo Airport, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All six occupants were killed.