Date & Time:
May 24, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-AYD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Lae, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft came to rest in a field located near Bulolo and was damaged beyond repair. Both crewmen were unhurt.