Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1939 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a coastal patrol mission our from RAF Detling. While flying along the Kent coast in poor weather conditions, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return to RAF Detling but control was lost. One of the crew member was able to bail out and survived while three other crew members were killed after the aircraft crashed in a pasture located near Benenden.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Guy Mabey, pilot, †
P/O Andrew MacDonald Paterson, copilot, †
Cpl John Francis Drew, wireless operator, †
LAC Frederick Messent, gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.