Date & Time: Dec 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EF953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight in the region of Barmouth, Wales. While cruising at a height of 1,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Bwlch y Llan and was destroyed by impact forces. All 4 occupants were killed.
Crew (9th AFU):
P/O Frederick Roger Bullock, pilot,
P/O John Alexander McIntosh, navigator,
P/O John William Butcher, navigator,
Sgt Henry John Noy, wireless operator and air gunner.