Date & Time: Mar 27, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
LV209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Halton - Halton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie from RAF Halton. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill located 12 miles south of Aylesbury. All three crew members were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. It appears that the crew did not prepare the mission properly and failed to ask about meteorological conditions prior to the flight. The crew did not take advantage of their radio systems and at the time of the accident, radio contacts with local ATC based at RAF Halton were difficult.