Date & Time: Oct 4, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
KN881
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ambavalao Airport, while on a reconnaissance mission, the crew was forced to circle vertical to the city to gain sufficient height to clear the mountain. After passing the first mountainous terrain, the twin engine aircraft hit a rocky ridge and crashed. A crew member was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Anizet,
Lt Col Pierre Lequesne, †
Cpt Guillot, †
S/Lt de Tournadre, †
Adj Gourcerol, †
Sgt Allard, †
Sgt Katsia. †