Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
2219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean off Nazaré, killing all five occupants.