Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1945 at 1543 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
NK945
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in a snowstorm, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Turf Law located in the Lammermuir Hills, Huddingtonshire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Ronald Cameron Ferguson, pilot,
F/Lt Václav Jícha, pilot,
F/O Arthur Scarlett Davidson, flight engineer.
Crew:
F/Lt Václav Jícha, pilot,