Date & Time: May 16, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook – Pearce – Camden
MSN:
970
YOM:
1936
Flight number:
8BNA
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAAF Point Cook at 1145LT on a flight to Camden with an intermediate stop at RAAF Pearce. While flying south of Eildon in foggy conditions, the pilot failed to realize that his altitude was insufficient. The twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Torbreck located northeast of Melbourne and was destroyed by impact forces. All rescue operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft was found. Eventually, the wreckage was located on 24 January 1941, no more than 200 feet below the summit. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (14th Squadron):
F/O Anthony Ashby Daniel,
Cpl Ivan Lapen Stowdor,
Cpl Francis Ettiene Hyland,
Cpl Herman Fred Sass.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
A4-4.pdf7.08 MB