Date & Time: Aug 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brampton – Douglas
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight and left the RAF Brampton in the early evening on a combined exercise with three other similar aircraft. En route, the crew encountered low visibility, marginal weather conditions and strong winds, which caused the aircraft to drift off the intended course when it struck the summit of Mt Scafell Pike. The wreckage was found two days later and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Stanislaw Kowalczyk, pilot,
Sgt John Taylor Chadwick, navigator,
Sgt Thomas William Pickering, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Stanley Deason, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Scorer Wheatley Lawson, wireless operator and air gunner.