Date & Time: Sep 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the southeast slope of Mt Pigeon House located 10 miles west of Ulladulla. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (73rd Squadron):
F/Sgt C. D. Robertson, pilot,
F/Sgt K. A. Richards,
F/Sgt B. V. Higgins.