Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N9562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie. While flying in a valley in the Snowdonia Mountain Range, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. In poor visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Mynydd Tal-y-Mignedd located 12 km southwest of Caernarfon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (9th AONS):
Sgt Douglas Charles Scurrey, pilot,
AC2 William Kenneth Hawkins, pilot,
LAC William Edward Goodwin, observer,
LAC Joseph Jose, wireless operator.
Crew (9th AONS):
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.