Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1944 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
LT116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from the RAF Llandwrog (Caernarfon Airport) and while cruising by night over the Snowdonia mountains, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Mynydd Perfedd (812 meters high). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.
Crew (9th AFU):
Sgt John George Shepherd, pilot,
Sgt Edwin John Keightley, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC John Chrystal, navigator,
LAC John Thomas Key, navigator.
Source and photos:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/wales/walesperfedd.htm
Crew (9th AFU):
LAC John Chrystal, navigator,
Source and photos:
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a navigation error on part of the pilot.