Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in a valley in low visibility due to cloudy conditions, the twin engine hit the slope of Mt Moel Eilio located some 10 km southeast of Caernarfon, near the village of Betws Garmon. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (9th AFU):
Sgt Alfred Edward Clay, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Herbert George Trimmer, observer,
Sgt Bernard Henry Walter, observer,
Sgt Albert Walton, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Arthur Charles Lever, wireless operator and air gunner.