Date & Time: Sep 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ayr – Newcastle
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew lost his orientation while cruising in foggy conditions and failed to realize he was flying at a too low altitude. The twin engine aircraft crashed on a hilly terrain in the Misty Law Mountains, Renfrewshire. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt John Charsley,
Hubert Jordon,
Percival Davidson,
William Nicol.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.