Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
NK877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in a valley in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Meenard. Four crew members were injured while a pilot was killed.