Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
LT433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising in a snowstorm, aircraft hit Mt Lyn Cowlyd located some 15 km southeast of Bangor, Wales. The pilot was killed while all three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sergeant Joseph William Francis Grant, pilot, †
Sergeant Robert Birch, navigator,
Warrant Officer Thomas Renni Renton, wireless operator,
Mervyn John Byrne, wireless operator.