Date & Time: Aug 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brampton - Brampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight and left the RAF Brampton in the early evening on a combined exercise with three other similar aircraft. En route, the crew encountered low visibility, marginal weather conditions and strong winds, which caused the aircraft to be off the intended course when it struck the summit of Mt Green Gable. Two crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Waclaw Panasik, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ervin Albert Loppe, air bomber, †
F/O John Philip Sargent Calder, navigator,
P/O Charles Edward Peake, navigator,
Sgt Geoffrey Montague Chowney, wireless operator.