Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Brampton - Brampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight and left the RAF Brampton in the early evening on a combined exercise with three other similar aircraft. En route, the crew encountered low visibility, marginal weather conditions and strong winds, which caused the aircraft to be off the intended course when it struck the summit of Mt Great Dodd. All five crew members were injured and evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Few hours later, the pilot died from his injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Waclaw Mackiewicz, pilot, †
Sgt John Convery,
Sgt Foster Wilson,
Sgt McAdory,
Sgt John Charles Eaton.
Crew:
Sgt John Convery,
Sgt Foster Wilson,
Sgt McAdory,
Sgt John Charles Eaton.